Privacy Policy Statement2018-12-04T12:41:29+00:00

Privacy Policy Statement

25th May 2018

Privacy Policy Statement

1. Important Notice

This Privacy Policy describes how we obtain and use your personal data, why we are allowed to do so by the law, who has access to your personal data and what your rights are. Please review it carefully.

We take your privacy seriously and use your personal data as further explained in this Privacy Policy. We are the
“controller” of the personal data you provide to us.

You have the right to object to us processing your personal data for our legitimate business interests or for direct marketing purposes (including any related profiling). For more information about your rights and how you can exercise them, please see the section ‘Your Rights’.

2. Personal Data We May Collect and Why

Personal data is any information which identifies you personally whether directly (for example, your name) or indirectly (for example, information about your use of our products and services).

We may collect the following data about you:

  • Contact details: your name, email address, job title and telephone number so that we can contact you in response to an enquiry you in relation to the products and services that we have from time to time agreed to provide to you;
  • Survey responses: information from surveys that we use for research purposes if you choose to respond to them.

3. How we use your Personal Data

We use your personal data for the following purposes:

  • To provide you with the products and services you have requested
  • To provide and improve customer support
  • To maintain our internal records and improve data accuracy
  • To respond to enquiries, complaints and disputes
  • To investigate, detect and prevent fraud and comply with our legal obligations To ensure our staff report to the correct contact when visiting your premises

4. Legal grounds for processing

Data protection law requires us to only process your personal data if we satisfy one or more legal grounds. These are set out in data protection law and we rely on a number of different grounds for the processing we carry out. These are as follows:

Consent

In certain circumstances, we process your personal data after obtaining your consent to do so for the purposes of:

  • Sending you marketing communications about our products and services;
  • Conducting marketing research;
  • Provide you with the products and services;
  • Communicate with you about the products and services that we provide to you, including to let you know about major changes to those products and services
  • Provide and improve customer support and:
  • Notify you about changes to our service

If you choose not to give some or all of the aforementioned information to us, this may affect our ability to provide our products and services to you.

  • Respond to any enquiries or complaints you have made, or deal with any dispute which may arise in the course of us providing our products and services to you; and
  • To ensure that content from our website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer; Where we think there is a risk that one of your interests or fundamental rights and freedoms may be affected we will not process your personal data unless there is another legal ground for us to do so (either that we have obtained your consent to the processing or it is necessary for us to perform our contract with you or to comply with our legal obligations).

5. How long we keep your Personal Data for

We retain your personal data for no longer than is necessary for the purposes(s) for which it was provided. What this means in practice will vary between different types of data. When determining the relevant retention periods, we take into account factors including:

  • Legal obligation(s) under applicable law to retain data for a certain period of time;
  • Statute of limitations under applicable law;
  • Potential or actual disputes; and
  • Guidelines issued by relevant data protection authorities.

Otherwise, we securely erase your personal data from our systems when it is no longer needed. We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

6. Your rights

You have the following rights regarding your personal data:

Rights What does this mean?
1. Rights to be informed You have the right to be provided with clear, transparent and easily understandable information about how we use your personal data and your rights. This is why we are providing you with the information in this Privacy Policy.
2. Right of access You have the right to obtain access to your personal data (if we are processing it) and certain other information (similar to that provided in this Privacy Policy). This is so you are aware and can check that we are using your personal data in accordance with data protection law.
3. Right to rectification You are entitled to have your personal data corrected if it is inaccurate or incomplete.
4. Right to erasure This is also known as ‘the right to be forgotten’ and, in simple terms, enable you to request the deletion or removal of your personal data where there is no compelling reason for us to keep using it. This is not a general right to erasure; there are exceptions.
5. Right to restrict processing You have the right to ‘block’ or suppress further use of your personal data in certain circumstances. When processing is restricted, we can still store your personal data, but may not use it further.
6. Right of data portability You have the right to obtain and reuse your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format in certain circumstances. In addition, where certain conditions apply, you have the right to have such information transferred directly to a third party.
7. Right to object to processing You have the right to object to us processing your personal data for our legitimate business interests or for direct marketing purposes (including in each case any related profiling).
8. Right to withdraw consent to processing If you have given your consent to us to process your personal data for a particular purpose (for example, direct marketing), you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time (although if you do so, it does not mean that any processing of your personal data up to that point is unlawful).
9. Right to make a complaint to the data protection authorities You have the right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) if you are unhappy with how we have handled your personal data or believe our processing of your personal data does not comply with data protection law.

7. How to Contact Us

If you would like to exercise your data protection rights or if you are unhappy with how we have handled your personal data, please feel free to contact us by using the details set out on our website.

If you’re not satisfied with our response to any enquiries or complaint or believe our processing of your personal data does not comply with data protection law, you can make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) by:

  • Writing to: Information Commissioner’s Officer, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF;
  • Calling: 0303 123 1113; or
  • Submitting a message through the ICO’s website at: ico.org.uk

8. Links to Other Websites

Our website may contain hyperlinks to websites owned and operated by third parties. This Privacy Policy does not apply to those other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit, as they will govern the use of any personal data you provide when visiting those websites. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for the privacy practices of such third party websites and your use of such websites is at your own risk.

9. Changes to this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 25 May 2018.

This Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time, so you may want to check it each time you provide personal data to us.

10. Data Controller

Our Data Controller is Laura McCloskey who is contactable by email laura@braywhite.co.uk

25th May 2018

The cookie settings on this website are set to ‘allow all cookies’ to give you the very best experience. If you continue without changing these settings, you consent to this. Accept